Campus News - 2001 Legislative Supplement January 16, 2001

University of New Mexico branch campus and other alumni legislators

GALLUP

Rep. Sandra Townsend
R - District 3 (McKinley, San Juan)
Retired
P.O. Box 1292
Aztec, N.M. 87410
(h) 344-2481

Rep. Ray Begaye
D - District 4 (Cibola, McKinley)

P.O. Box 609
Arizona State Univ.: BA
Shiprock, N.M. 87420
(h) 368-4192

Rep. Patricia Lundstrom
D - District 5 (McKinley)
Ex. Director, Northwest New Mexico Council of Governments
224 W. Coal
Gallup, N.M. 87301
(w) 722-4327

Rep. George J. Hanosh
D - District 6 (Cibola, McKinley)
Auto dealer, Hanosh Motors
Real estate broker
Box 1299
Grants, N.M. 87020
(h) 287-7521
(w) 287-4451

Rep. Leo C. Watchman, Jr.
D - District 9 (McKinley, San Juan)
Business administrator
Arizona State University
Box 1278
Navajo, N.M. 87328
(w) 520-871-7310

Rep. W. Ken Martinez
See Alumni listing.

Sen. John Pinto
See Alumni listing.

Sen. Lidio G. Rainaldi
D - District 4
Retired
1101 Martinelli
Gallup, N.M. 87301
(h) 863-3643

LOS ALAMOS

Rep. Jeannette Wallace
R - District 43 (Los Alamos, Sandoval)
Arizona State University.
1913 Spruce
Los Alamos, N.M. 87544
(h) 661-2575
Sen. Richard C. Martinez
D - District 5 (Los Alamos, Rio Arriba, Sandoval)
Retired
P.O. Box 934
Espanola, N.M. 87532
(h) 753-8027

Sen. Phillip A. Griego
See Bernalillo listing.

Sen. Leonard Tsosie
See Alumni listing.

VALENCIA

Rep. Fred Luna
D - District 8 (Valencia)
Retired
1651 Los Lentes N.E.
Los Lunas, N.M. 87031
(h) 865-7426

Rep. Don Tripp
R - District 49 (Catron, Sierra, Socorro, Valencia)
Jeweler, Farming, Construction
P.O. Box 1369
Socorro, N.M. 87801
(h) 835-0766
(w) 835-2465

Rep. Henry Saavedra
See Bernalillo listing.

Sen. Michael S. Sanchez
See Alumni listing.

Sen. Joseph A. Fidel
D - District 30 (Cibola, Socorro, Valencia)
Real estate broker
Box 968
Grants, N.M. 87020
(h) 287-4864

SANTA FE/TAOS

Rep. Nick L. Salazar
D - District 40 (Mora, Rio Arriba, San Miguel, Santa Fe & Taos)
Lab Associate
Box 1076
San Juan Pueblo, N.M. 87566
(h) 852-4178

Rep. Debbie Rodella
D - District 41 (Rio Arriba, Sandoval & Taos)
Computer Technician
NNMCC: AA
Box 1074
San Juan Pueblo, N.M. 87566
(h) 753-8247

Rep. Roberto J. Gonzales
See Alumni listing.

Rep. Patsy G. Trujillo
D - District 45 (Santa Fe)
Santa Fe Community Partnership, prevention specialist
880 Camino Consuelo
Santa Fe, N.M. 87506-5532
(h) 474-4886

Rep. Ben Lujan
D - District 46 (Santa Fe)
Rt. 1, Box 102
Santa Fe, N.M. 87501
(h) 455-3354

Rep. Max Coll
See Alumni listing.

Rep. Luciano “Lucky” Varela
D - District 48 (Santa Fe)
Retired
College of Santa Fe: BBA
LaSalle Univ.: JD
1709 Callejon Zenaida
Santa Fe, N.M. 87501
(h) 982-1292
Rep. Rhonda King
See Bernalillo listing.

Sen. Carlos R. Cisneros
D - District 6 (Mora, Santa Fe, Taos)
Insurance Agent
Miner, Umocal-Molycorp
Box 1129
Questa, N.M. 87556
(h) 586-0873

Sen. Sue Wilson
See Bernalillo listing.

Sen. Nancy E. Rodriguez
D - District 24 (Santa Fe)
Consultant
College of Santa Fe: MBA
1838 Camino La Canada
Santa Fe, N.M. 87501
(h) 983-8913

Sen. Roman M. Maes III
D - District 25 (Santa Fe)
Real estate broker
Highlands: BA
Denver Univ.: JD
1488 B. St. Francis Drive
Santa Fe, N.M. 87501
(w) 982-9508

Sen. Phillip A. Griego
See Bernalillo listing.

UNM ALUMNI

Rep. Thomas C. Taylor
R - District 2 (San Juan)
Investments
5909 Rinconada
Farmington, N.M. 87402
(w) 325-8941
(h) 325-9828

Rep. Kandy Cordova
D - District 7 (Valencia)
Retired
613 Frederico Blvd.
Belen, N.M. 87002
(h) 864-1483

Rep. Mary Helen Garcia
District 34 (Dona Ana)
Retired
5271 S. Highway 28
Las Cruces, N.M. 88005
(h) 527-5882

Rep. Roberto J. Gonzales
D - District 42 (Taos)
Superintendent,
Taos Municipal Schools
UNM Alumnus: BS
Highlands: MA
Box 6193 NDCBU
Taos, N.M. 87571
(h) 758-2674

Rep. Max Coll
D - District 47 (Santa Fe)
Businessman
1018 Don Diego Ave.
Santa Fe, N.M. 87501
(h) 982-4349

Rep. Terry T. Marquardt
R - District 53 (Otero)
Optometrist
903 New York Ave.
Alamogordo, N.M. 88310
(w) 437-7783
(h) 434-6856

Rep. Joe M. Stell, Jr.
D - District 54 (Eddy)
Rancher
22 Colwell Ranch Rd.
Carlsbad, N.M. 88220
(h) 785-2188

Rep. John Heaton
D - District 55 (Eddy)
Businessman
1008 W. Riverside Dr.
Carlsbad, N.M. 88220
(h) 885-4816

Rep. W. Ken Martinez
D - District 69 (Cibola, McKinley & Sandoval)
Attorney
UNM Alumnus: BA
Box 10
Grants, N.M. 87020
(h) 285-6421
(w) 287-8801

Sen. John Pinto
D - District 3 (McKinley, San Juan)
Tribal Government
Box 163
Tohatchi, N.M. 87325
(w) 520-871-6952

Sen. Pete Campos
D - District 8 (San Miguel, Guadalupe, DeBaca & Lincoln)
Educator
500 Raynolds Ave.
Las Vegas, N.M. 87701
(w) 425-3372
(h) 454-6648

Sen. Leonard Tsosie
D- District 22
Tribal Government
UNM Alumnus: BS, JD
P.O. Box 1003
Crownpoint, N.M. 87313

Sen. Michael S. Sanchez
D - District 29 (Valencia)
Attorney
UNM Alumnus: BA, JD
3 Bunton Rd.
Belen, N.M. 87002
(w) 865-0688
(h) 865-5583

Sen. John Arthur Smith
D - District 35 (Doña Ana, Hidalgo, Luna & Sierra)
Real estate appraiser
UNM Alumnus: BS
1202 Allen St.
Deming, N.M. 88031
(w) 546-4979

Sen. Carroll H. Leavell
R - District 41 (Eddy, Lea)
Insurance agent
P.O. Drawer D
Jal, N.M. 88252
(h) 395-3154
(w) 393-2550

 

 

 

The University of New Mexico
Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Copyright ©1998 The University of New Mexico.
Comments to: paaffair@unm.edu
Campus News
Public Affairs Department
Hodgin Hall, 2nd floor
Albuquerque, NM 87131-0011
Telephone: (505) 277-5813, Fax: (505) 277-1981