The University of New Mexico Distinguished Professors

The rank of Distinguished Professor is the highest faculty title that UNM bestows, and it is awarded to only a few of our most prominent faculty. 

 2.2.5 Distinguished Professor

(a) Individuals who have demonstrated outstanding achievements and are nationally and internationally renowned as scholars may be considered for this faculty rank. This is the highest faculty title the University bestows and is used only for a few of its most prominent faculty members.

2013-2014

Dr. Scott Burchiel

Kathryn Foucar, M.D.

William Rayburn, M.D., MBA

Dr. Plamen Atanassov

Dr. Lani Gunawardena

Dr. Gabriel Melendez

Dr. Edl Schamiloglu

Dr. Mansoor Sheik-Bahae

Department of Pharmaceutical Studies

Department of Pathology

Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Department of Chemical and Nuclear Engineering

Dept. of Organizational, Information and Learning Sciences

Department of American Studies

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Department of Physics and Astronomy

2012-2013

Sanjeev Arora, M.D.

Dr. Vince Calhoun

Dr. Christos Christodoulou

Dr. Stephanie Forrest

Pope L. Moseley, M.D.

Dr. Steven Walsh

Department of Internal Medicine

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Department of Computer Science

Department of Internal Medicine

Department of FIT Management

2011-2012

Dr. Marianne Berwick

Dr. David Brookshire

Dr. Jane Lancaster

Dr. Eric Samuel Loker

Dr. David Schade

Dr. Victor C. Strasburger, M.D.

Dr. Howard Yonas

Department of Internal Medicine in Epidemiology

Department of Economics

Department of Anthropology

Department of Biology

Department of Internal Medicine in Endocrinology

Department of Pediatrics

Department of Neurosurgery

2010-2011

James W. Ellis, J.D

Dr. O.C. Ferrell

Miguel Gandert, M.A.

Dr. Theodore Jojola

Dr. Enrique Lamadrid

Dr. Virginia Scharff

Dr. Christopher Shultis

Dr. David Sklar

School of Law

Department of MIDS Management

Department of Communication and Journalism

Department of Community and Regional Planning

Department of Spanish and Portuguese

Department of History

Department of Music

Department of Emergency and Internal Medicine

2009-2010

No nomination/award process 



2008-2009

Dr. Jeffrey C. Brinker

Dr. Patricia L. Crown

Department of Chemical & Nuclear Engineering

Department of Anthropology



2007-2008

Dr. Jeffrey C. Brinker

Dr. Patricia L. Crown

Dr. Sul Kassicieh

Dr. Barbara McCrady

Dr. Gerald Vizenor

Department of Chemical & Nuclear Engineering

Department of Anthropology

Department of FIT Management

Department of Psychology

Department of American Studies


2006-2007

Dr. David Craven

Dr. Abhaya K. Datye

Dr. Larry Davis

Dr. Linda B. Hall

Dr. Deepak Kapur

Department of Art and Art History

Department of Chemical & Nuclear Engineering

Department of Neurology

Department of History

Department of Computer Science


2005-2006

Dr. Jonathan Abrams

Dr. Keith Basso

Dr. Steven Brueck

Dr. Carlton Caves

Dr. Judith Chazin-Bennahum

Dr. Steven Gangestad

Dr. Fred Hashimoto

Dr. Paul Hutton

Dr. Ruth Luckasson

Dr. Tey Diane Rebolledo

Dr. Howard Waitzkin

Department of Internal Medicine in Cardiology

Department of Anthropology

Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering and Physics & Astronomy

Department of Physics & Astronomy

Department of Theater & Dance

Department of Psychology

Department of Internal Medicine

Department of History

Department of Educational Specialities

Department of Spanish & Portuguese

Department of Sociology



2004-2005

Dr. Joan Bybee

Dr. Steven Feld

Dr. F. Chris Garcia

Dr. Nitant Kenkre

Dr. Robert T. Paine Jr.

Dr. Gary Scharnhorst

Dr. Lawrence Guy Straus

Dr. Eberhard Uhlenhuth

Department of Linguistics

Department of Anthrolpology and Music

Department of Political Science

Department of Physics and Astronomy

Department of Chemistry

Department of English

Department of Anthropology

Department of Psychiatry


Prior

Dr. James Brown

Dr. Eric Charnov

Dr. Louise Lamphere

Dr. William Miller

Dr. Randy Thornhill

Department of Biology

Department of Biology

Department of Anthropology

Department of Psychology

Department of Biology