The Mogollon Rim
Field Faculty
                                         
Geography and Landscape:   Jerry L. Williams              
Geology and Mining:   Bill Chavez (1) / David Love (2)
Ecology and Ethnobotany:   Jean Brody                       
Archeology and Rock Art:   Jerry (JJ) Brody              
              
History and Architecture:   David Kammer                        
Field Program    ~  June 3-9 and June 17 - 23 ~
Sunday   June 3, and June 17
Albuquerque to the Verde Valley, AZ including Oak Creek Canyon
AM Travel Rest Breaks: Giant Truck Plaza and Petrified Forest Visitor Center
LUNCH Winslow, Country Market Buffet
PM Stop 1:  Palaki Cliff House and Pictographs near Sedona
  Stop 2:  Sedona Red Rock State Park
  Stop 3:  Sedona New Age Center
OVERNIGHT Best Western Inn of Cottonwood
Monday   June 4, and June 18
Verde Valley and Beaver Creek Locations
AM Stop 1:  Tuzigot National Monument
  Stop 2:  Clarkdale   [Host:  Jesus Valdez]
  Stop 3:  Jerome  [Host:  Mary Lou Nunez]
OPTIONS Shopping or King Mine Museum
LUNCH Grand Hotel of Jerome
PM Stop 4:  V-Bar-V Beaver Creek Petroglyphs and Sacred Mountain Ruin
 

Stop 5:  Montezuma Well

  Stop 6:  Montezuma Castle
  Stop 7:  Fort Verde State Park
OVERNIGHT Best Western Inn at Cottonwood
Tuesday   June 5, and June 19
Verde Valley to Payson and Mogollon Rim
AM Stop 1:  Shoofly Ruins
  Stop 2:  Tonto Apache Reservation  (Check in at the Inn of Payson)
  Stop 3:  Zane Grey Monument
LUNCH Box Lunch at Al Fulton Pont on the Rim - Rim Lakes Trail hike
PM Stop 4:  Bailey Ruin  [Host: Heather Tamietta]
  Stop 5: Black Canyon Auto Tour
OVERNIGHT Inn of Payson
Wednesday    June 6, and June 20
Payson to Globe, including Tonto National Monument and San Carlos Reservation
AM Stop 1:  Roosevelt Dam / Salt River
  Stop 2:  Globe Overlook and Tour  [Driving Tour of Miami]
  Stop 3:  Besh-Ba-Gowah Ruin / Globe
LUNCH Box Lunch at Besh-Ba-Gowah
PM Stop 4:  San Carlos Reservation - Point of Pines Ruin, Namtec Rock Shelter, and Arsenic Tubs - [Host: Vernelda Grant]
OVERNIGHT Apache Gold Best Western Resort
Thursday    June 7, and June 21
San Carlos Reservation / Globe to the White Mountain Highlands
AM Stop 1:  San Carlos Reservation Coolidge Dam [Hosted by Ned Anderson and Vernelda Grant]
  Stop 2:  Salt River Canyon Overlook
LUNCH Box Lunch by Khadija's Bakery and Bistro at Lakeside
  Check in at Best Western at Pinetop
PM Options Stop 3:  Mcnary Logging Camp
  Stop 4:  White Mountains / Sunrise Park
Activities Options
Hike Greens Peak and Pole Knoll of the Springerville Volcanic Field
Trail Ride Horseback 3 hours along White Mountain Trails [$45 or $40 extra]
Mountain Bike 4 hours at $25 extra [$40 full suspension]
Haywagon Ride Along forest roads [$10 per participant]
OVERNIGHT Best Western Inn at Pinetop
Friday   June 8, and June 22
Pinetop to White Mountain Apache Reservation and to Snowflake and Silver Creek Area
AM Stop 1:  Fort Apache Historic Site  [Host: John Welch]
  Stop 2:  Kinishba Pueblo Ruin
LUNCH High in the Pines Deli and Coffee House at Show Low
PM Stop 3:  Roundy Crossings Ruin and Rock Art Site  [Host: Linda Martin]
  Stop 4:  Snowflake Historic District tour
OPTION Silver Creek Five Mile Canyon Rock Art
OVERNIGHT Best Western Inn at Pinetop
Saturday   June 9, and June 23
White Mountains to the Round Valley near Springerville and on to Albuquerque
AM Stop 1:  Rudd Canyon Kachina Panel  [Host: Linda Martin]
TRAVEL BREAKS: Springerville and Quemado Historic Driving Tour of Round Valley
LUNCH Pie-O-Neer Cafe in Pie Town
PM Stop 2:  Magdalena Railhead
TRAVEL BREAKS:  Magdalena and I-25 Rest Area
RETURN TO ALBUQUERQUE: COMPLETION OF THE FIELD PROGRAM
NOTE: The full program, along with topics to be presented at each stop, will be included with a course reader that will be mailed to all participants at the end of March. Any changes in the program will be noted at that time. The comprehensive field guide will appear at a later date.