Service

Professional Committees and Outreach

  • Local Arrangements Chair and Steering Committee Member: World Environmental and Water Resource Congress (2012)
  • Technical Co-Chair: National Annual Meeting for the American Water Resource Association, (2011)
  • Steering Committee Member: U.S. Commission on Irrigation and Drainage Annual Meeting (2011)
  • Steering Committee Member: Arid Climates Low Impact Development Conference (2011)
  • Member: Blue Ribbon Panel on Stormwater Management, City of Albuquerque (2011)
  • UNM Representative for the Upper Rio Grande Water Operations Technical Committee (2011)
  • DRI Faculty Senate representative for the Division of Hydrologic Science (2008-2009)
  • Co-Convener: California-Nevada American Fisheries Society Bioengineering Symposium (2007)
  • Nevada System of Higher Education representative for Lake Mead Water Quality Forum
  • Appeared in documentary titled, “The American Southwest: Are We Running Dry?” (2007)
  • National Science Foundation – Panel Member (Sustainability Engineering and BRIGE)
  • Faculty Mentor for UNM Chapter of Engineers Without Borders
  • U.S. Department of State, Bureau of International Information Programs Delegate (2009)


Mentoring Experience

  • Post Doctoral Associates Advised: Dong Chen (2006-2007); Yiping Li (2008-Present); Mahesh Gautam (2008-Present); and Jarai Mon (2008-Present)
  • PhD Students Advised: Ramon Naranjo (University of Nevada)(Nov 2012); Lijuan Jia (August 2013); and Ryan Morrison (May 2014)
  • Master’s Students Advised: Jeremy Dodds (UNLV) (May 2007); John Goreham (UNLV) (August 2009); Jeffrey Samson (May 2012); Abdou Harris Arou Bang’na Nassam (January 2013); Tyler Gillihan (Co-Advised with J. Coonrod)(May 2013); Kareem Saint-Lot (Co-Advised with J. Coonrod)(May 2013);  Genna Slape (May 2013); Kent Steinhaus (May 2013); Jacob Collison (May 2013); Amelia Symonds (May 2013); Angela Gregory (December 2013)
  • Graduate Committees: Dinesh Prashar (UNLV); Ajay Kalra (UNLV); Kyle Shour; Sadia Faiza; Stephen Kissock; Mark Horner (Biology); Sheila Johnson; Rebekah Levine (EPS); Stephen Brown; Justin Reale (BIO); and Marwin Shendo (WRP)
  • Undergraduate Students Supervised: Lauren Jaramillo, Alysha Toya, Jourdan Adair, Savannah Martinez, Myra Candelaria, and Meghan Wilson
  • Summer REU Students Hosted: Mitchell Nakai (Dine) and Alden Chatto (WSU)


Professional Memberships and Activities

  • ASCE Environmental Water Resources Institute
  • Sigma Xi Scientific Research Society
  • International Association of Hydraulic Engineering and Research 
  • International Society for Ecological Modeling (member)
  • American Geophysical Union (member)
  • Association for the Sciences of Limnology and Oceanography


Reviewing Services 

  • Journal of the American Water Resources Association
  • Journal of Irrigation and Drainage Engineering
  • Journal of Hydraulic Research
  • Journal of Hydraulic Engineering
  • Hydrological Processes
  • Geophysical Research Letters
  • Journal of Climate Change
  • Water Resources Research
  • Journal of Applied Mathematics
  • McGraw-Hill Publishing